Add to Wish List

D-Link DXS-1210-12SC network switch Managed L2 1U Black, Silver

In stock
SKU
1A2785
Add to Compare
Special Price $1,196.50 Regular Price $1,613.05
Location: United States



D-Link DXS-1210-12SC. Switch type: Managed, Switch layer: L2. MAC address table: 16000 entries, Switching capacity: 240 Gbit/s. Networking standards: IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z. Rack mounting, Form factor: 1U
D-Links DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Switches are cost effective 10 GbE switches capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. With high performance and low latency, these switches can fulfill the needs for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications, making them perfect for SMB networking applications.

DXS-1210 series switches offer a combination of 10GbE copper and fiber ports. The 10GBASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m. The 10GbE fiber ports can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers on multimode or single-mode fiber optic cabling.

Energy Saving
Incorporating D-Link Green technology, these switches are capable of powersaving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. They feature built-in smart fans with internal heat sensors that monitor and detect temperature changes and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans run slower, reducing the switchs power consumption and noise. Link status drastically reduces power consumption by automatically toggling all ports without a link to sleep mode. The DXS-1210 switches take the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy.

Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features
The DXS-1210 Series comes with a complete lineup of L2 features, including port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection significantly speeds up troubleshooting by automatically detecting and shutting down difficult to diagnose switching loops. The cable diagnostic feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, determines the quality of connected cables, and quickly discovers errors, allowing hassle-free diagnostics and maintenance.

QoS, Bandwidth Control
The DXS-1210 Series supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV) and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for video surveillance and VoIP deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single switch, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures quality real-time video monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from IP phones to a designated VLAN. With higher priority and an individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. The Differentiated Service Code Point (DSCP) markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with bandwidth control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require higher priority or more bandwidth.

Secure your Network
D-Links innovative Safeguard Engine® protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. The DXS-1210 Series supports 802.1X port-based and host-based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. The Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network. The DXS-1210 Series also features Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) spoofing prevention, which protects from attacks on the network that may allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switches use packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP server screening feature filters DHCP replies on unauthorized ports to prevent them from being assigned an IP address.

Versatile Management
The DXS-1210 Series comes with the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility that simplifies the configuration of devices that support the D-Link Discovery Protocol. The D-Link Network Assistant utility easily allows customers to discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and displays them on screen for instant access. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. This utility further allows for simultaneous configuration and basic setup of all discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. The DXS-1210 Series also supports D-View 7 and Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 7 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.

Seamless Integration
The DXS-1210 Series switches copper ports can support Gigabit connections over existing CAT5/5e twisted-pair cables, and can support 10-Gigabit connections (10GBASE-T) over CAT6 and above. The DXS-1210-12TC has eight 10GBASE-T ports, two SFP+ ports and two 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports, while the DXS-1210-12SC has ten 10G SFP+ ports and two 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo ports. This means they provide a more flexible solution for upstream or downstream server connections, making network administration easy.

Limited Lifetime Warranty
D-Link offers a Limited Lifetime Warranty on the DXS-1210 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed switches to further its commitment to product quality and long term customer confidence.

Product Specifics

Model DXS-1210-12SC
Form Factor 1U
LED Indicators Y
Product Color Black, Silver
Operating Temperature (T-T) -5 - 50 °C
Storage Temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Operating Relative Humidity (H-H) 0 - 95%
Power Consumption (typical) 43.81 W
AC Input Voltage 100 - 240 V
Sustainability Certificates ENERGY STAR
Shipping (inner) Case Weight 28 lbs (12.7 kg)
Jumbo Frames Support Y
Switching Capacity 240 Gbit/s
MAC Address Table 16000 entries
Throughput 178.56 Mpps
Rack Mounting Y
Safety cUL, CB, CE, CCC, BSMI
Switch Type Managed
Switch Layer L2
Quality Of Service (QoS) Support Y
MIB Support Y
Networking Standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z
10G Support Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Spanning Tree Protocol Y
VLAN Support Y
Cable Types Supported Cat6, Cat6a, Cat7
Fiber Optic Connector SFP+
SFP+ Module Slots Quantity 10
Combo SFP Ports Quantity 2
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) N
IGMP Snooping Y
Shipping (inner) Case Height 15.1" (38.3 cm)
Shipping (inner) Case Width 12.4" (31.4 cm)
Shipping (inner) Case Length 22.1" (56.2 cm)
Shipping (inner) Case Net Weight 25.8 lbs (11.7 kg)
Quantity Per Shipping (inner) Case 3 pc(s)
Pallet Gross Weight (air) 545.2 lbs (247.3 kg)
Number Of Cartons Per Pallet (air) 18 pc(s)
Quantity Per Pallet (air) 54 pc(s)
Pallet Length 43.3" (110 cm)
Pallet Width 47.2" (120 cm)
Pallet Height (air) 50.6" (128.4 cm)
Pallet Gross Weight (sea) 881 lbs (399.6 kg)
Number Of Cartons Per Pallet (sea) 30 pc(s)
Quantity Per Pallet (sea) 90 pc(s)
Pallet Height (sea) 80.7" (2.05 m)
More Information
SKU 1A2785
Weight 8.620000
Length 21.5 in
Width 13.7 in
Height 3.78 in
brand D-Link
MPN DXS-1210-12SC
UPC 0790069412752
Model DXS-1210-12SC
Product ID DXS-1210-12SC
Condition New
Warranty 1-YEAR
Availability InStock
Free Shipping Discount No
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:D-Link DXS-1210-12SC network switch Managed L2 1U Black, Silver
Your Rating
Back to Top
We found other products you might like!